|
|
[Surtees, R. S.]: ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
[Surtees, R. S.]: "Hawbuck Grange:" or, The Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq. London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., no date [circa 1890] reprint, 8vo, decorated red cloth. lacking endpapers, spine sunned else ver y good. pp xi +263 + [12]; numerous illustrations in text by W. T. Maud and H. K. Browne ('Phiz'), coloured vignette to title page,8 full-page hand-co loured steel prints out of text, numerous engravings on wood in text. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
[Surtees, R. S.]: "Plain or Ringlets?" London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., no date [circa 1890] reprint, 8vo, decorated red cloth. damp stain to top right hand corner of f ront board, leeching of red dye onto top of endpapers, spine sunned else go od. owner's inscription to ffep. pp x +263 + [12]; numerous illustrations i n text by John Leech, coloured vignette to title page,12 full-page hand-col oured steel prints out of text, numerous engravings on wood in text. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
[Surtees, R. S.]: Ask Mamma or The Richest Commoner in England London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., no date [circa 1890] reprint, 8vo, decorated red cloth. owner's inscription to ffep, spine sunne d else very good. pp xii +412; numerous illustrations in text by John Leech , coloured vignette to title page, 13 full-page hand-coloured steel prints out of text, numerous engravings on wood in text. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
[Surtees, R. S.]: Handley Cross London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., [1854] 1st edition, 8vo, later red cloth,remains of faded original covering retain ed on front board, new endpapers.owner's inscription to half title, good. p p xvi + 578 + [2]; numerous illustrations in text by John Leech, coloured v ignette to title page, 17 full-page hand-coloured steel prints out of text (one loose, one closed tear), 31 full page engravings on wood, many more in text. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
[Surtees, R. S.]: Handley Cross or, Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt. London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., no date [circa 1890] reprint, 8vo, decorated red cloth. owner's inscription to ffep, spine sunne d else very good. pp xvi + 578 + [2]; numerous illustrations in text by Joh n Leech, coloured vignette to title page, 17 full-page hand-coloured steel prints out of text, 31 full page engravings on wood, many more in text. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
[Surtees, R. S.]: Jorrocks's Jaunts and Jollities. The Hunting, Shooting, Racing, Driving, Sa iling, Eccentric and Extravagant Exploits of that Renowned Sporting Citizen Mr. John Jorrocks. London: George Routledge and Sons, no date [circa 1890] new edition, 8vo, decorated red cloth. owner's inscription to ffep, booksel ler's stamp to ffep, spine sunned. dampstain to back board, else good. owne r's inscription to ffep. pp viii 272; coloured title page,16 full-page colo ured illustrations out of text, Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
[Surtees, R. S.]: Mr. Facey Romford's Hounds. London Bradbury, Agnew, & Co. Ltd Decorative Cloth Good Leech, John The " Jorrocks" Edition, no date (circa 1880), decorative blue cloth, pp viii, [ii], 405; numerous vignettes in-text; coloured frontis, 8 full-page b/w illustrations. Frontis loose, some rubbing to edges, spine slightly sunned. Good. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
[Surtees, R. S.]: Mr. Romford's Hounds. London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., no date [circa 1890] reprint, 8vo, decorated red cloth. lacking ffep, spine sunned else very goo d. pp [viii] +405; numerous illustrations in text by John Leech and H. K. B rowne ('Phiz'), coloured vignette to title page,24 full-page hand-coloured steel prints out of text, numerous engravings on wood in text. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
[Surtees, R. S.]: Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co, no date (circa 1870) reprint of 1852 edition, 8vo, red decorated cloth. pp xi + 450;illustrated by John LEECH: numerous engravings on wood in-text, 29 full page; 13 hand-c oloured engravings on steel. spine sunned, corners bumped, prelims browned, final page browned, fore edge foxed, else good. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
[Surtees, R. S.]: on 3rsusedbooks.ca [Surtees, R. S.]: on 95bellstreet.com [Surtees, R. S.]: on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au [Surtees, R. S.]: on Adinfinitumbooks.com [Surtees, R. S.]: on Argosybooks.ca [Surtees, R. S.]: on Bailgatebooks.com [Surtees, R. S.]: on Beckhambooks.com [Surtees, R. S.]: on Bibliodisia.com [Surtees, R. S.]: on Bluemountainbooks.com [Surtees, R. S.]: on Bohemianbookworm.com [Surtees, R. S.]: on Bookcrazy.us [Surtees, R. S.]: on Booksandinkbookshop.com [Surtees, R. S.]: on Brooklynbooks.us [Surtees, R. S.]: on C-books.co.uk [Surtees, R. S.]: on Chapter1.co.za [Surtees, R. S.]: on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
| [Surtees, R. S.]: on Daveshootsbookseller.com [Surtees, R. S.]: on Doreenstephensbooks.com [Surtees, R. S.]: on Durnickbooks.co.uk [Surtees, R. S.]: on Dustwrappers.com [Surtees, R. S.]: on Garrisonhousebooks.com [Surtees, R. S.]: on Georgejefferybooks.com [Surtees, R. S.]: on Hay-on-wyebooks.com [Surtees, R. S.]: on Horsebooksplus.com [Surtees, R. S.]: on Jrfinebooks.com [Surtees, R. S.]: on Karenmillward.com [Surtees, R. S.]: on Marblehillbooks.com [Surtees, R. S.]: on Marchhousebooks.com [Surtees, R. S.]: on Midwaybook.com [Surtees, R. S.]: on Mybookiejoint.com [Surtees, R. S.]: on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com [Surtees, R. S.]: on Oxfordhousebooks.com
| [Surtees, R. S.]: on Plaintalesbooks.com [Surtees, R. S.]: on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk [Surtees, R. S.]: on Renaissancebooks.co.nz [Surtees, R. S.]: on Rowbyrowbookshop.com [Surtees, R. S.]: on Russellbooks.com [Surtees, R. S.]: on Southoffrancebooks.com [Surtees, R. S.]: on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk [Surtees, R. S.]: on Thebookscene.com [Surtees, R. S.]: on Thebooksend.com [Surtees, R. S.]: on Thebooktree.co.uk [Surtees, R. S.]: on Therobbinn.co.uk [Surtees, R. S.]: on Woodensoldierbooks.com [Surtees, R. S.]: on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|