Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Quennell, Peter (Editor): Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Quennell, Peter (Editor): Genius in the Drawing Room: The Literary Salon in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries
London Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1980 029777770X / 9780297777700 First Edition Cloth Good Good 
1st edition, 8vo, red cloth, discreet water stain to boards and resulting bleeding of colour onto inside of dustjacket, else good. pp 188; b/w illustrations. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Quennell, Peter: JOHN RUSKIN.
UK, Collins, 1949. First Edition 
1st ed. The portrait of a phophet. VG/VG in d-w with small nicks and chips. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Quennell, Peter [Editor]; Mayhew, Henry: London's Underworld. Being selections from ' Those that will not work ' the fourth volume of ' London Labour and the London Poor '.
London: Spring Books, no date (circa 1960) 
reprint,8vo, green cloth; pp 427; 15 illustrations out of text. spine sunne d, else good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Quennell, Peter (Editor): Mayhew's London
London: Spring Books, no date (circa 1960) 
8vo, blue cloth, very good in very good dust jacket. Selections from 'Londo n Labour' and 'The London Poor' by Henry Mayhew, first published in 1851. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Quennell, Peter: ROMANTIC ENGLAND.
UK, Weidenfeld, 1970. 
1st ed. Writing and painting 1717 - 1851. NF/NF in d-w. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Quennell, Peter (Editor): The Cornhill Magazine. No. 964
London John Murray 1945 First Edition Paperback Very Good Journal 
1st edition, 8vo, paperback, spine sunned else very good. pp [6] + 263-338; the Cornhill Magazine's publishing was interupted during the war, by 1945 it was appearing 3 times a year. Includes works by Freya stark, John Betjeman, Marcel Thiebaut, Rosemary Beresford. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Quennell, Peter (Editor): The Cornhill Magazine. No. 965
London John Murray 1945 First Edition Paperback Very Good Journal 
1st edition, 8vo, paperback, spine sunned else very good. pp [5] + 340-406; the Cornhill Magazine's publishing was interupted during the war, by 1945 it was appearing 3 times a year. Includes works by Kenneth Clark, H. G. Wells, John Russell, Harold Nicholson, Cecil Beaton. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Quennell, Peter (Editor): The Cornhill Magazine. No. 967
London John Murray 1946 First Edition Paperback Very Good Journal 
1st edition, 8vo, paperback, spine sunned else very good. pp 86; Includes " The cruise of 'The Breadwinner' " by H. E. Bates, work by Geoffrey Grigson, Frank O'Connor and pictures by A. Costa taken in Africa while fighting alongside the Free French. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Quennell, Peter (Editor): The Cornhill Magazine. No. 969
London John Murray 1946 First Edition Paperback Very Good Journal 
1st edition, 8vo, paperback, spine sunned else very good. pp [9] + 164-236 + [6]; Includes works by John Russell, pictures by A. Costa, an article on the Coptic Monastries of Egypt by Robin Fedden, and 'Le Dialogue Français' by André Gide. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Quennell, Peter (Editor): The Cornhill Magazine. No. 971
London John Murray 1947 First Edition Paperback Very Good Journal 
1st edition, 8vo, paperback, spine and cover sunned else very good. pp [9] + 322-398+[8]; Includes works by Evelyn Waugh, Peter Quennell, Osbert Sitwell and H. Lytton. Summer issue of 1947. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Quennell, Peter (Editor): The Cornhill Magazine. No. 972
London John Murray 1947 First Edition Paperback Very Good Journal 
1st edition, 8vo, paperback, spine and cover sunned else very good. pp [9] + 402-458+[10]; Includes works by Freya Stark and Robert Graves, Autumn issue of 1947. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Abbotsfordbooks.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Act2books.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Adamsavebooks.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Ahabbooks.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Antiquarius.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Athensbookcenter.net
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Ayerego.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Booksbyjan.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Booksontheblvd.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Buy.volume1books.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Cerealcitybooks.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Davidevesbooks.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Davidsbooksa2.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Doullbooks.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Dustjacket.ca
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Edconroybooks.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Flyingelfbooks.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Genesbooks.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Gibsonbooks.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Lincbook.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Molliesloft.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Naughtonsbooks.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Niceoldbooks.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Oddvolumebooks.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Pagemaster-books.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Pbobooks.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Prairiecreekbooks.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Rarebookcellar.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Reading-well.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Rileybooks.co.uk
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Robinsrarebooks.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Runforcoverbooks.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Seaoceanbooks.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Seattlebookcenter.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Second-chance-books.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Thebooktree.co.uk
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Used-and-rare-books.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Vagabondbooks.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Quennell, Peter (Editor): on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@havercroftbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie